4 This file contains information about people who are permitted to make
5 changes to various parts of the compiler and associated libraries.
7 Please do not contact the people in this file directly to report
10 For general information about GCC, please visit:
14 To report problems in GCC, please visit:
16 http://gcc.gnu.org/bugs.html
23 Richard Earnshaw richard.earnshaw@arm.com
24 Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
25 Geoffrey Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
26 Richard Kenner kenner@nyu.edu
27 Jeff Law law@redhat.com
28 Michael Meissner gnu@the-meissners.org
29 Jason Merrill jason@redhat.com
30 David S. Miller davem@redhat.com
31 Mark Mitchell mark@codesourcery.com
32 Bernd Schmidt bernd.schmidt@analog.com
33 Jim Wilson wilson@specifixinc.com
36 CPU Port Maintainers (CPU alphabetical order)
38 alpha port Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
39 arm port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
40 arm port Richard Earnshaw richard.earnshaw@arm.com
41 arm port Paul Brook paul@codesourcery.com
42 avr port Denis Chertykov denisc@overta.ru
43 avr port Anatoly Sokolov aesok@post.ru
44 bfin port Bernd Schmidt bernd.schmidt@analog.com
45 c4x port Michael Hayes m.hayes@elec.canterbury.ac.nz
46 cris port Hans-Peter Nilsson hp@axis.com
47 crx port Paul Woegerer paul.woegerer@nsc.com
48 fr30 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
49 frv port Aldy Hernandez aldyh@redhat.com
50 frv port Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
51 h8 port Jeff Law law@redhat.com
52 h8 port Kazu Hirata kazu@codesourcery.com
53 hppa port Jeff Law law@redhat.com
54 hppa port Dave Anglin dave.anglin@nrc.ca
55 i386 port Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
56 i386 port Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
57 i386 port Uros Bizjak ubizjak@gmail.com
58 ia64 port Jim Wilson wilson@specifixinc.com
59 iq2000 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
60 m32c port DJ Delorie dj@redhat.com
61 m32r port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
62 m68hc11 port Stephane Carrez stcarrez@nerim.fr
63 m68k port (?) Jeff Law law@redhat.com
64 m68k port Andreas Schwab schwab@suse.de
65 m68k-motorola-sysv port Philippe De Muyter phdm@macqel.be
66 mcore port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
67 mips port Eric Christopher echristo@apple.com
68 mips port Richard Sandiford richard@codesourcery.com
69 mmix port Hans-Peter Nilsson hp@bitrange.com
70 mn10300 port Jeff Law law@redhat.com
71 mn10300 port Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
72 mt port Aldy Hernandez aldyh@redhat.com
73 mt port Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
74 pdp11 port Paul Koning ni1d@arrl.net
75 rs6000 port Geoff Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
76 rs6000 port David Edelsohn dje@watson.ibm.com
77 rs6000 vector extns Aldy Hernandez aldyh@redhat.com
78 s390 port Hartmut Penner hpenner@de.ibm.com
79 s390 port Ulrich Weigand uweigand@de.ibm.com
80 sh port Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
81 sh port Kaz Kojima kkojima@gcc.gnu.org
82 sparc port Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
83 sparc port David S. Miller davem@redhat.com
84 sparc port Jakub Jelinek jakub@redhat.com
85 sparc port Eric Botcazou ebotcazou@libertysurf.fr
86 spu port Trevor Smigiel trevor_smigiel@playstation.sony.com
87 spu port Andrew Pinski andrew_pinski@playstation.sony.com
88 spu port David Edelsohn dje@watson.ibm.com
89 v850 port Nick Clifton nickc@redhat.com
90 vax port Dave Anglin dave.anglin@nrc.ca
91 vax port Matt Thomas matt@3am-software.com
92 x86-64 port Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
93 xstormy16 port Geoffrey Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
94 xtensa port Bob Wilson bob.wilson@acm.org
96 OS Port Maintainers (OS alphabetical order)
98 darwin port Dale Johannesen dalej@apple.com
99 darwin port Mike Stump mrs@apple.com
100 darwin port Eric Christopher echristo@apple.com
101 DJGPP DJ Delorie dj@delorie.com
102 freebsd Loren J. Rittle ljrittle@acm.org
103 hpux Dave Anglin dave.anglin@nrc.ca
104 hpux Steve Ellcey sje@cup.hp.com
105 netbsd Jason Thorpe thorpej@netbsd.org
106 sco5, unixware, sco udk Kean Johnston jkj@sco.com
107 sh-linux-gnu Kaz Kojima kkojima@gcc.gnu.org
108 RTEMS Ports Joel Sherrill joel@oarcorp.com
109 RTEMS Ports Ralf Corsepius ralf.corsepius@rtems.org
110 VxWorks ports Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
111 windows, cygwin, mingw Christopher Faylor cgf@gcc.gnu.org
112 windows, cygwin, mingw Danny Smith dannysmith@users.sourceforge.net
114 Language Front Ends Maintainers
116 C front end/ISO C99 Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
117 C front end/ISO C99 Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
118 Ada front end Geert Bosch bosch@gnat.com
119 Ada front end Robert Dewar dewar@gnat.com
120 Ada front end Arnaud Charlet charlet@act-europe.fr
121 fortran 95 Paul Brook paul@codesourcery.com
122 fortran 95 Thomas Koenig Thomas.Koenig@online.de
123 fortran 95 Toon Moene toon@moene.indiv.nluug.nl
124 fortran 95 Jerry DeLisle jvdelisle@gcc.gnu.org
125 fortran 95 François-Xavier Coudert fxcoudert@gcc.gnu.org
126 fortran 95 Bud Davis jmdavis@link.com
127 fortran 95 Steve Kargl sgk@troutmask.apl.washington.edu
128 fortran 95 Erik Edelmann erik.edelmann@iki.fi
129 fortran 95 Paul Thomas pault@gcc.gnu.org
130 fortran 95 Tobias Schlüter tobias.schlueter@physik.uni-muenchen.de
131 fortran 95 Janne Blomqvist jb@gcc.gnu.org
132 c++ Jason Merrill jason@redhat.com
133 c++ Mark Mitchell mark@codesourcery.com
134 c++ Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
135 java Per Bothner per@bothner.com
136 java Andrew Haley aph@redhat.com
137 java Tom Tromey tromey@redhat.com
138 mercury Fergus Henderson fjh@cs.mu.oz.au
139 objective-c/c++ Mike Stump mrs@apple.com
140 treelang Tim Josling tej@melbpc.org.au
141 treelang James A. Morrison phython@gcc.gnu.org
145 cpplib Per Bothner per@bothner.com
146 fp-bit Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
147 libdecnumber Ben Elliston bje@au.ibm.com
148 libgcc Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
149 libgcc-math Richard Guenther rguenther@suse.de
150 libgcj Tom Tromey tromey@redhat.com
151 libgcj Bryce McKinlay mckinlay@redhat.com
152 libgomp Richard Henderson rth@redhat.com
153 libgomp Jakub Jelinek jakub@redhat.com
154 libiberty DJ Delorie dj@redhat.com
155 libiberty Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
156 libffi testsuite Andreas Tobler andreast@gcc.gnu.org
157 libobjc Nicola Pero n.pero@mi.flashnet.it
158 libobjc Andrew Pinski pinskia@gmail.com
159 loop discovery Michael Hayes m.hayes@elec.canterbury.ac.nz
160 soft-fp Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
161 scheduler (+ haifa) Jim Wilson wilson@specifixinc.com
162 scheduler (+ haifa) Michael Meissner gnu@the-meissners.org
163 scheduler (+ haifa) Jeff Law law@redhat.com
164 scheduler (+ haifa) Vladimir Makarov vmakarov@redhat.com
165 reorg Jeff Law law@redhat.com
166 caller-save.c Jeff Law law@redhat.com
167 callgraph Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
168 debugging code Jim Wilson wilson@specifixinc.com
169 dwarf debugging code Jason Merrill jason@redhat.com
170 c++ runtime libs Paolo Carlini pcarlini@suse.de
171 c++ runtime libs Gabriel Dos Reis gdr@integrable-solutions.net
172 c++ runtime libs Ulrich Drepper drepper@redhat.com
173 c++ runtime libs Phil Edwards pme@gcc.gnu.org
174 c++ runtime libs Benjamin Kosnik bkoz@redhat.com
175 c++ runtime libs Loren J. Rittle ljrittle@acm.org
176 *synthetic multiply Torbjorn Granlund tege@swox.com
177 *c-torture Torbjorn Granlund tege@swox.com
178 fixincludes Bruce Korb bkorb@gnu.org
179 gcse.c Jeff Law law@redhat.com
180 global opt framework Jeff Law law@redhat.com
181 jump.c David S. Miller davem@redhat.com
182 web pages Gerald Pfeifer gerald@pfeifer.com
183 build status lists Janis Johnson janis187@us.ibm.com
184 config.sub/config.guess Ben Elliston config-patches@gnu.org
185 basic block reordering Jason Eckhardt jle@rice.edu
186 i18n Philipp Thomas pth@suse.de
187 i18n Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
188 diagnostic messages Gabriel Dos Reis gdr@integrable-solutions.net
189 build machinery (*.in) Paolo Bonzini bonzini@gnu.org
190 build machinery (*.in) DJ Delorie dj@redhat.com
191 build machinery (*.in) Nathanael Nerode neroden@gcc.gnu.org
192 build machinery (*.in) Alexandre Oliva aoliva@redhat.com
193 docs co-maintainer Gerald Pfeifer gerald@pfeifer.com
194 docs co-maintainer Joseph Myers jsm@polyomino.org.uk
195 predict.def Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
196 contrib/regression Geoff Keating geoffk@geoffk.org
197 gcov Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
198 gcov Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
199 option handling Neil Booth neil@daikokuya.co.uk
200 testsuite Janis Johnson janis187@us.ibm.com
201 middle-end Roger Sayle roger@eyesopen.com
202 middle-end Ian Lance Taylor ian@airs.com
203 tree-ssa Diego Novillo dnovillo@redhat.com
204 tree-ssa Andrew MacLeod amacleod@redhat.com
205 PRE Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
206 code sinking Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
207 mudflap Frank Ch. Eigler fche@redhat.com
208 tree browser/unparser Sebastian Pop pop@cri.ensmp.fr
209 scev, data dependence Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
210 scev, data dependence Sebastian Pop pop@cri.ensmp.fr
211 linear loop transforms Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
212 profile feedback Jan Hubicka jh@suse.cz
213 type-safe vectors Nathan Sidwell nathan@codesourcery.com
214 alias analysis Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
215 alias analysis Diego Novillo dnovillo@redhat.com
216 reload Ulrich Weigand uweigand@de.ibm.com
217 dfp.c, related Ben Elliston bje@au.ibm.com
218 RTL optimizers Eric Botcazou ebotcazou@libertysurf.fr
220 Note individuals who maintain parts of the compiler need approval to check
221 in changes outside of the parts of the compiler they maintain.
223 Non-Algorithmic Maintainers
225 loop optimizer Zdenek Dvorak dvorakz@suse.cz
226 loop optimizer Daniel Berlin dberlin@dberlin.org
227 middle-end Richard Guenther rguenther@suse.de
229 Note individuals who maintain parts of the compiler as non-algorithmic
230 maintainer need approval to check in algorithmic changes or changes
231 outside of the parts of the compiler they maintain.
233 Write After Approval (last name alphabetical order)
235 Mark G. Adams mark.g.adams@sympatico.ca
236 Matt Austern austern@google.com
237 David Ayers d.ayers@inode.at
238 Giovanni Bajo giovannibajo@gcc.gnu.org
239 Scott Bambrough scottb@netwinder.org
240 Wolfgang Bangerth bangerth@dealii.org
241 Andrey Belevantsev abel@ispras.ru
242 Peter Bergner bergner@vnet.ibm.com
243 Jan Beulich jbeulich@novell.com
244 David Billinghurst David.Billinghurst@riotinto.com
245 Laurynas Biveinis laurynas.biveinis@gmail.com
246 Eric Blake ericb@gcc.gnu.org
247 Jim Blandy jimb@codesourcery.com
248 Phil Blundell pb@futuretv.com
249 Hans Boehm hboehm@gcc.gnu.org
250 Segher Boessenkool segher@kernel.crashing.org
251 Andrea Bona andrea.bona@st.com
252 Paolo Bonzini bonzini@gnu.org
253 Neil Booth neil@daikokuya.co.uk
254 Steven Bosscher stevenb.gcc@gmail.com
255 Robert Bowdidge bowdidge@apple.com
256 Joel Brobecker brobecker@gnat.com
257 Dave Brolley brolley@redhat.com
258 Kevin Buettner kevinb@redhat.com
259 Tobias Burnus burnus@net-b.de
260 Andrew Cagney cagney@redhat.com
261 John Carr jfc@mit.edu
262 Steve Chamberlain sac@transmeta.com
263 Michael Chastain mec.gnu@mindspring.com
264 Chandra Chavva cchavva@redhat.com
265 William Cohen wcohen@redhat.com
266 Josh Conner jconner@apple.com
267 R. Kelley Cook kcook@gcc.gnu.org
268 Christian Cornelssen ccorn@cs.tu-berlin.de
269 Roberto Costa roberto.costa@st.com
270 Ian Dall ian@beware.dropbear.id.au
271 David Daney ddaney@avtrex.com
272 Mohan Embar gnustuff@thisiscool.com
273 Marc Espie espie@cvs.openbsd.org
274 Rafael Ávila de Espíndola rafael.espindola@gmail.com
275 Ansgar Esztermann ansgar@thphy.uni-duesseldorf.de
276 Doug Evans dje@transmeta.com
277 Bernhard Fischer rep.nop@aon.at
278 Thomas Fitzsimmons fitzsim@redhat.com
279 Brian Ford ford@vss.fsi.com
280 Daniel Franke franke.daniel@gmail.com
281 Nathan Froyd froydnj@codesourcery.com
282 Kaveh Ghazi ghazi@caip.rutgers.edu
283 Matthew Gingell gingell@gnat.com
284 Anthony Green green@redhat.com
285 Doug Gregor doug.gregor@gmail.com
286 Jon Grimm jgrimm2@us.ibm.com
287 Laurent Guerby laurent@guerby.net
288 Mostafa Hagog hagog@gcc.gnu.org
289 Olivier Hainque hainque@act-europe.fr
290 Stuart Hastings stuart@apple.com
291 Matthew Hiller hiller@redhat.com
292 Manfred Hollstein mh@suse.com
293 Falk Hueffner falk@debian.org
294 Andrew John Hughes gnu_andrew@member.fsf.org
295 Bernardo Innocenti bernie@develer.com
296 Daniel Jacobowitz dan@debian.org
297 Andreas Jaeger aj@suse.de
298 Fariborz Jahanian fjahanian@apple.com
299 Phillip Jordan phillip.m.jordan@gmail.com
300 Klaus Kaempf kkaempf@progis.de
301 Victor Kaplansky victork@il.ibm.com
302 Brendan Kehoe brendan@zen.org
303 Mumit Khan khan@xraylith.wisc.edu
304 Matthias Klose doko@debian.org
305 Jeff Knaggs jknaggs@redhat.com
306 Michael Koch konqueror@gmx.de
307 Matt Kraai kraai@ftbfs.org
308 Andreas Krebbel krebbel1@de.ibm.com
309 Maxim Kuvyrkov mkuvyrkov@ispras.ru
310 Scott Robert Ladd scott.ladd@coyotegulch.com
311 Razya Ladelsky razya@gcc.gnu.org
312 Aaron W. LaFramboise aaronavay62@aaronwl.com
313 Asher Langton langton2@llnl.gov
314 Chris Lattner sabre@nondot.org
315 Terry Laurenzo tlaurenzo@gmail.com
316 Marc Lehmann pcg@goof.com
317 Alan Lehotsky apl@alum.mit.edu
318 James Lemke jim@lemke.org
319 Kriang Lerdsuwanakij lerdsuwa@users.sourceforge.net
320 Warren Levy warrenl@cruzio.com
321 Don Lindsay dlindsay@redhat.com
322 Chen Liqin liqin@sunnorth.com.cn
323 Ralph Loader rcl@ihug.co.nz
324 Gabor Loki loki@inf.u-szeged.hu
325 Sandra Loosemore sandra@codesourcery.com
326 Manuel López-Ibáñez manu@gcc.gnu.org
327 Dave Love d.love@dl.ac.uk
328 Martin v. Löwis loewis@informatik.hu-berlin.de
330 Ziga Mahkovec ziga.mahkovec@klika.si
331 Simon Martin simartin@users.sourceforge.net
332 Ranjit Mathew rmathew@hotmail.com
333 Michael Matz matz@suse.de
334 Greg McGary gkm@gnu.org
335 Adam Megacz adam@xwt.org
336 Robert Millan rmh@gcc.gnu.org
337 Lee Millward lee.millward@gmail.com
338 Alan Modra amodra@bigpond.net.au
339 Catherine Moore clm@redhat.com
340 Brooks Moses brooks.moses@codesourcery.com
341 Dirk Mueller dmueller@suse.de
342 Adam Nemet anemet@caviumnetworks.com
343 Dan Nicolaescu dann@ics.uci.edu
344 Dorit Nuzman dorit@il.ibm.com
345 David O'Brien obrien@FreeBSD.org
346 Carlos O'Donell carlos@codesourcery.com
347 Jeffrey D. Oldham oldham@codesourcery.com
348 Andrea Ornstein andrea.ornstein@st.com
349 Rainer Orth ro@TechFak.Uni-Bielefeld.DE
350 Devang Patel dpatel@apple.com
351 Alexandre Petit-Bianco apbianco@redhat.com
352 Nicolas Pitre nico@cam.org
353 Clinton Popetz cpopetz@cpopetz.com
354 Vladimir Prus vladimir@codesourcery.com
355 Jerry Quinn jlquinn@optonline.net
356 Rolf Rasmussen rolfwr@gcc.gnu.org
357 Volker Reichelt reichelt@igpm.rwth-aachen.de
358 Tom Rix trix@redhat.com
359 Craig Rodrigues rodrigc@gcc.gnu.org
360 Erven Rohou erven.rohou@st.com
361 Gavin Romig-Koch gavin@redhat.com
362 Ira Rosen irar@il.ibm.com
363 Maciej W. Rozycki macro@linux-mips.org
364 Douglas Rupp rupp@gnat.com
365 Matthew Sachs msachs@apple.com
366 Svein Seldal svein@dev.seldal.com
367 Thiemo Seufer ths@networkno.de
368 Mark Shinwell shinwell@codesourcery.com
369 Franz Sirl franz.sirl-kernel@lauterbach.com
370 Michael Sokolov msokolov@ivan.Harhan.ORG
371 Richard Stallman rms@gnu.org
372 Basile Starynkevitch basile@starynkevitch.net
373 Graham Stott graham.stott@btinternet.com
374 Mike Stump mrs@apple.com
375 Jeff Sturm jsturm@gcc.gnu.org
376 Kresten Krab Thorup krab@gcc.gnu.org
377 Caroline Tice ctice@apple.com
378 Michael Tiemann tiemann@redhat.com
379 David Ung davidu@mips.com
380 Jonathan Wakely redi@gcc.gnu.org
381 Krister Walfridsson cato@df.lth.se
382 Feng Wang fengwang@nudt.edu.cn
383 Stephen M. Webb stephen.webb@bregmasoft.com
384 John Wehle john@feith.com
385 Florian Weimer fw@deneb.enyo.de
386 Zack Weinberg zackw@panix.com
387 Mark Wielaard mark@gcc.gnu.org
388 Carlo Wood carlo@alinoe.com
389 Canqun Yang canqun@nudt.edu.cn
390 Kenneth Zadeck zadeck@naturalbridge.com
391 Jie Zhang jie.zhang@analog.com
392 Jon Ziegler jonz@apple.com
393 Roman Zippel zippel@linux-m68k.org
394 Josef Zlomek josef.zlomek@email.cz
395 Chao-ying Fu fu@mips.com
396 Harsha Jagasia harsha.jagasia@amd.com
398 Waiting for paperwork:
400 Joern Rennecke joern.rennecke@arc.com
402 Bug database only accounts
404 James Dennett jdennett@acm.org
405 Christian Ehrhardt ehrhardt@mathematik.uni-ulm.de
406 Dara Hazeghi dhazeghi@yahoo.com